IIT Kanpur MBA Admissions 2022

  • 2022-01-30 22:30:25

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur) is a public technical university located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. It was declared to be an Institute of National Importance by the Government of India under the Institutes of Technology Act.

Established in 1959 as one of the first Indian Institutes of Technology, the institute was created with the assistance of a consortium of nine US research universities as part of the Kanpur Indo-American Programme (KIAP)

IIT Kanpur Highlights

Particulars

Statistics

Establishment year | Ownership type

1959 | Government

Also known as

IITK

Location

Kalyanpur, Kanpur

Campus size

1037 acre

Approval

AICTE

Accredited by

NAAC

Rankings

- Ranked 5 among Indian Universities (2022)

- Ranked 277 globally in QS World University Rankings (2020)

Types of scholarships offered

- Merit-cum-Means (MCM) Scholarships

- Donor Scholarships

- External Scholarships

- Sports Scholarships

Highest placement package (2021)

INR 1.2 crore per annum

Popular recruiters

Graviton Trading, QuantBox, Microsoft, etc.

 

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur MBA admission process is going on. To take admission in MBA courses, students can apply by visiting the official website iitk.ac.in. Candidates have time to apply till January 31, 2022. At the same time, IIT Kanpur has achieved 100% in the session 2020-22. There has been an average increase of 22.5% in the annual salary of the students. IIT Kanpur had released the list of placed students on January 12, 2022.

Common Entrance Test IIT Kanpur

At the same time, the results of MBA 2022 admission will be released in the first week of May. As per the eligibility criteria in IIT Kanpur, 85 percentile must be obtained in Common Entrance Test (CAT) 2021. Candidates should have secured 65% marks in class 10th and 12th.

Eligibility IIT Kanpur MBA Admissions 

To take admission in MBA course at IIT Kanpur, candidates must have studied B.Tech and B.Arch courses. Apart from this, students pursuing these bachelor's degrees should also have studied Mathematics in class 12th. However, the eligibility criteria of reserved category candidates are different. Candidates can check the detailed criteria by visiting the website.

Placements in IIT Kanpur

According to an official statement of IIT Kanpur, it has been informed that record breaking 100 percent placement has been done in this session. MBA passed students from IIT Kanpur have been given placements in many big companies. MBA pass out students of IIT Kanpur have been placed by some of the top majors like Accenture Strategy, Morgan Stanley, Barclays, Tiger Analytics, IBM, Wells Fargo, Flipkart, Deloitte, Mastercard, Digit, Infosys, Dell and Berger.

How to Apply for IIT Kanpur MBA Admissions 2022

  • Students firstly visit the official website iitk.ac.in.
  • Now click on the link of MBA Admission available on the homepage.
  • Now Click on Candidate Login Portal.
  • After logging in, candidates should enter their details.
  • After the candidate has registered for MBA click on submit button.
  • Candidates should download their application form and take a print

View: 4733

Press ESC to close